Redwood Area Schools Hall of Fame
 


        Hall of fameHall of Fame







   



  Hall of fameHall of Fame












The Redwood Area Schools’ Hall of Fame is designed to recognize alumni, school staff members or community members from Belview, Morton, or Redwood Falls. Established under the umbrella of the Redwood Area Education Foundation, the Hall of Fame honors those individuals who have made a significant difference in the lives of others.
 
Hall of Fame inductees are honored at an Evening of Stars Awards Banquet held annually in May. Plaques depicting the Inductees’ accomplishments are displayed on a granite panel located in the Redwood Valley Middle School/High School.
 
You can help decide who the next inductees will be by submitting a Hall of Fame nomination form.  You may print out the Printable Nomination Form and mail in the application to the Redwood Area Education Foundation, 100 George Ramseth Drive Redwood Falls, MN 56283. Nominations must be received by December 31st.  Inductees will be announced in March of each year.
 
At least three (3) additional letters of recommendation are required and should be submitted with the nomination form or separately by the deadline December 31st.
 
A selection committee comprised of community members, school staff, and Redwood Area Education Foundation members review all applications and determine the inductees. Nominees not selected for induction are carried over to the following year. Nominations will be reviewed and considered for five years. Candidates may be re-nominated at any time.
 
Alumni:
 
Recognizes distinguished achievement among those individuals who received a diploma from or attended school within the boundaries of the Redwood Area School District, including Belview, Morton, and Redwood Falls.  
 
 Gephart Durenburger Christopher Hopkins James and Mary Flinn
Ernest Cragg Maureen Reed Lenor Scheffler
Harry Krueger Ward Cuff Jane Hewett Gardner
Thomas Root Arlin Krueger Aubrey Dirlam
Palmer Hanson Jerry Hawton John Horejsi
Nanette Johnson-Curiskis Paul Kohler Richard Frederiksen
Grace Mary Ederer Doug Lennick Paul Ramseth
Harlund Routhe Clyde Slocum James Gallery
Paul Pryor Ernest Parker John Kuelbs
Floyd G. Hendrickson Sr. M. Joanna Buckley Merlin Scharfe
Dr. Wallace Simpson Nick Stanton  
Staff/Faculty:
 
Recognizes former employees of Belview, Morton, or Redwood Falls school districts who exemplify educational excellence. Nominee must have been retired for 3 years or no longer employed by the school district for 3 years to be considered for induction.
 
Stanley Limburg George Ramseth Reede Gray
Elizabeth Sales Nancy Estebo Dean Tate
C. O. Halvorson Clem Stramel Don Zschunke
Dale Scholl Kathryn Olson Ben Broberg
Lyle Fox Dorothy Lorenz Dale Hanke
Patricia Hall James Lasley William Krinke
Carol Garnhardt Rosemary Bloedow Yvonne Janning
Ken Meister  Mary Liebl  Barbara Darr
James Darr Virgil Sales Sandra Swartz
Glendon Zachow Donna Bestmann Loismae Weilage
Othelia Whim Janet Ellingworth Muriel Moon
Matthew "Gene" Verdoes Linda Zeug  
 
Community:
 
Recognizes members from the communities of Belview, Morton, or Redwood Falls who are or were outstanding contributors to excellence in education.  Their willingness to contribute to the success of our students and school district was noteworthy and unselfish.  While there are many people who are very involved in the community at large, this honor is reserved for individuals with significant involvement in our school district.
 
Martin and Winifred Ehlers Sue Tiffany John Buckley, Sr.
Doug Bultman Orrin Estebo Stephen P. Inglis
William "Bill" Angermyer Donald Tiffany John Tiffany
Heinz Janning Red Hat Ladies F. Robert Starr
David and Patricia Reitter Vera Doidge Vicki Phillips
Robin Stegner and Scott Larson Elaine Hagen Gary Dahms
Gary Revier Dennis Moore Lynn Bonebright
Calvin "Chico" Jones  Carolyn Laufenburger  Dean Toft
Don Vance Dr. Thomas Gross Jim Tersteeg
Rick Thielen    
 
          

Contact: Tami Riley
Contact Us
100 George Ramseth Drive 
Redwood Falls, MN 56283 

Phone: (507) 644-3531
Fax: (507) 644-3057
 
District Office Hours
Monday - Friday
7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Follow Us On